Privacy Policy 2019-07-26T13:34:50+00:00

Privacy Policy

“AIRO2” means airo2.com.hk

“AIRO2 Group” means AIRO2 , PM2.5 Limited

“Register User(s)” means Users who register on the Site to obtain services offered by AIRO2. Unless the context provides otherwise, references in this Privacy Statement to “users” or “you” include references to generic users and Registered Users.

“Site” means any website, portal or mobile application owned and operated by AIRO2 and its affiliates/subsidiaries.

AIRO2 pledges to meet fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong. In doing so AIRO2 will ensure compliance by its officers and staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal information and data submitted by users via the Site and AIRO2 will not, subject to the terms herein, release such information to anyone without the prior consent of the relevant user(s) of the Site (whether registered or not) (“User(s)”).

Users are strongly recommended to read this Privacy Statement carefully to have an understanding of AIRO2 policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by the Users on the Site. This Privacy Statement is applicable to both registered and unregistered Users, and the terms herein may be updated, revised, varied and/or amended from time to time as AIRO2 may deem necessary and/or appropriate. By registering for or using the services/Site, or by clicking the ‘Register’ button, User: consent to AIRO2 and/or AIRO2 group companies collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing User’s personal data for the purposes as described below; consent to AIRO2 and/or AIRO2 group companies disclosing Users’ personal data to AIRO2 and/or AIRO2 group companies’ third party service providers or agents (whether within or outside Hong Kong) for the purposes as described below.

If Users have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, they should contact AIRO2 customer service directly.
In this Privacy Statement, the following terms shall have the respective meanings specified below unless the context otherwise requires:
“Advertiser(s)” means user who places a product advertisement or promotes any related activities via the Site.

Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data

In the course of using the Site, Users may disclose or be asked to provide personal information and/or data. In order to have the benefit of and enjoy various services offered by the Site, it may be necessary for Users to provide AIRO2 with their personal information and/or data. Although Users are not obliged to provide the information and/or data as requested on the Site, AIRO2 will not be able to render certain services on the Site in the event that Users fail to do so.

AIRO2 purposes for collecting and using the information and data on the Site include but are not limited to the following:
for the daily operation of the services provided to Users; to assist users to find appropriate products; to provide Users with various services offered by the Site, promotional, marketing and related materials to handle and follow up on enquiries, requests and complaints from Users; to contact Users regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to his/her use of the Site and to respond to Users’ inquiry or request; to assist AIRO2 with developments for future marketing and promoting purposes or other internal purposes; to verify the identity of Users who have posted advertisements, materials, representations, messages, views or comments or such other information (collectively “Information”) on the Site; to identify Users who have viewed the Information posted on the Site; to allow Users to enjoy their benefits as members of the Site by enrolling for special events and promotions hosted by AIRO2 and or its affiliates and or partner company; to identify Users who have enjoyed their benefits as members of the Site by receiving and using marketing promotional materials; to facilitate AIRO2 and/or its affiliates to use the Users’ personal data for the purposes relating to the provision of services offered by AIRO2 and marketing services and/or special event of AIRO2 and/or its affiliates; to obtain statistics about Users to analyze usage of the Site in order to help its further development for internal use; and for purposes other than the above mentioned which are related to AIRO2 and/or its affiliates’ provision of their product and/or services as AIRO2 may deem fit.
AIRO2 strives to only collect personal data which are necessary and adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes set out hereinabove.
If AIRO2 requires the use of your personal data for a purpose other than those set out hereinabove, we will request your prescribed consent to the same.

Collection of Personal Data

AIRO2 may collect personal information and/or data about a User such as his/her name, log-in ID and password, address, email address, phone number, age, gender, date of birth, country of residence, nationality, education level and work experience that is/are not otherwise publicly available. Occasionally, AIRO2 may also collect additional personal information and/or data from a User in connection with contests, surveys, or special offers.
Only duly authorized staff of AIRO2 will be permitted to access Users’ personal information and data, and AIRO2 shall not release such personal information and data to any third parties save and except for the circumstances listed out under the section headed “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

Disclosure or Transfer of Data

AIRO2 agrees to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information and data of Users confidential and/or undisclosed, subject to the following.
Generally speaking, AIRO2 will only disclose and/or transfer Users’ personal information and/or data to AIRO2 personnel and staff for the purpose of providing services to Users and corporate clients of AIRO2 who have made specific requests for such information and/or data with Users’ prior consent. However, AIRO2 may disclose and/or transfer such information and/or data to third parties under the following circumstances:
where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any third party suppliers or external service providers who have been duly authorized by AIRO2 to use such information and/or data and who will facilitate the services on the Site, under a duty of confidentiality; where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any agents, affiliates or associates of AIRO2 who have been duly authorized by AIRO2 to use such information and/or data; where permitted under the “Terms and Conditions” where AIRO2 needs to protect and defend its rights and property; where AIRO2 considers necessary to do so in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Site; where AIRO2 deems necessary in order to deliver the products and services that we offer and cultivate a positive user experience; and where AIRO2 deems necessary in order to maintain and improve the services on the Site.

Personal data collected via the Site may be transferred, stored and processed in any country in which AIRO2 or any member of the AIRO2 operates. By using the Site, Users are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized AIRO2 to disclose and/or transfer their personal information and data under the circumstances stated above, as well as to any transfer of information (including the Information) outside of the Users’ country.